The Newsroom

Newscaster of the Year - 2010

It's That Time of the Year...............Again. (December 2010)

CH
chris_rgu STV North Reporting Scotland
Best News Programme – BBC Breakfast
Best News Channel – BBC News Channel
Best News Presenter – Mishal Husain
Best Regional Presenter – Asad Ahmed
Best Regional Programme – BBC London News
Best Weather Presenter – Laura Tobin
Most Improved Presenter in 2010 – Clive Myrie
Hard as Nails – Joanna Gosling
Over the Top – Kate Silverton
Biggest Disappointment – Justin Rowlatt on Breakfast
Overall Top of the Pops – Susanna Reid
TV Forumer of the Year – ‘House’
News Story of the Year – The Election
Special Mention – To the Over 50 presenters!
CH
Chie
You've missed the point, you don't make up your own categories, you use the form used by the first poster.

You're making this thread untidy.

Yes, but when the votes are calculated it will mean the categories won't correspond.

Since when were the votes added up??
MW
Mike W London London
Chie posted:
You've missed the point, you don't make up your own categories, you use the form used by the first poster.

You're making this thread untidy.

There was no need for that, just as there was no need for me to complain about ginofish's post.
Chie posted:

Yes, but when the votes are calculated it will mean the categories won't correspond.

Since when were the votes added up??


Who said they weren't? Just because it hasn't happened before doesn't mean it can't happen. They said Titanic would never sink, did they not?
EE
EdExcel London London
Best News Program – ITV News at 10
Best News Channel – Sky News
Best News Presenter – Julie Etchingham
Best Regional Presenter – Riz Lateef
Best Regional Programme – BBC London
Best Weather Presenter – Kirsty McCabe
Most Improved Presenter in 2010 – Emma Crosby (Brilliant on BBC News)
Hard as Nails – Kay Burley
Over the Top – Nina Hossain
Biggest Disappointment – The Launch of Daybreak (Needed to be more like 7's Sunrise)
Best Theme Music – ITV Election 2010 and Newsnight
Best General Pres. (Graphics / Astons / Etc.) – ITV News
Sorely Missed (but not necessarily deceased!) – Trevor McDonald, Moira Stuart and Penny Smith
Overall Top of the Pops – Aliaster Stewart
News Story of the Year - The UK Election 2010
Best chemistry – Carrie Grace and Simon McCoy
Pleasant return to our screens – Emma Crosby
Outstanding Contribution to TV News for the Year or Special Mention - Richard Gaisford (Haiti/Chile Miners) GMTV and Daybreak
BR
Bresca
Best News Program – BBC World News Today with Zeinab Badawi
Best News Channel – BBC News Channel
Best News Presenter – Joanna Gosling
Best Regional Presenter – Alice Bhandhukravi (BBC London News)
Best Regional Programme – BBC London
Best Weather Presenter – Dan Corbett
Best Business Presenter - Tanya Beckett
Best Sport Presenter - Mike Bushell
Most Improved Presenter in 2010 – Roger Johnson
Hard as Nails – Carrie Gracie
Over the Top – Ellie Crisell
Biggest Disappointment – Daybreak
Best Theme Music – Channel 4 News
Best General Pres. (Graphics / Astons / Etc.) – ITV News
Sorely Missed (but not necessarily deceased!) – Tanya Sillem, Anna Ford, Vivien Creegor
Overall Top of the Pops – Carrie Gracie
News Story of the Year - The UK Election 2010
Best chemistry – Simon McCoy and Carrie Gracie
Pleasant return to our screens – Julia Somerville and Emma Crosby
Outstanding Contribution to TV News for the Year or Special Mention - Tim Willcox (Chile)/Matt Frei (BBC's week in Brazil)
LL
London Lite Founding member London London
Best News Program – SUNRISE WITH EAMONN HOLMES
Best News Channel – BBC NEWS CHANNEL
Best News Presenter – BILL TURNBULL
Best Regional Presenter – RIZ LATEEF
Best Regional Programme – BBC LONDON NEWS
Best Weather Presenter – NAZANEEN GHAFFAR
Most Improved Presenter in 2010 – CHARLENE WHITE
Hard as Nails – JEREMY THOMPSON
Over the Top – JOEL HILLS ON SKY NEWS BUSINESS
Biggest Disappointment – BEN SCOTCHBROOK LOSING HIS SOFA GIG ON LT WEEKS AFTER GETTING IT.
Best Theme Music – BBC NEWS CHANNEL COUNTDOWN
Best General Pres. (Graphics / Astons / Etc.) – SKY NEWS SD
Sorely Missed (but not necessarily deceased!) – ALISTAIR STEWART ON LONDON TONIGHT
Overall Top of the Pops – JEREMY THOMPSON
TV Forumer of the Year - DON'T VISIT ENOUGH TO COMMENT
News Story of the Year - MINERS RESCUE IN CHILE
Outstanding Contribution to TV News for the Year or Special Mention - TIM WILLCOX IN CHILE.
Best Business Presenter: MARYAM MOSHIRI
ST
steddenm UTV Newsline
Best News Programe: BBC BREAKFAST
Best Male Newscaster : MATT BARBER
Best Female Newscaster KATIE DERHAM
Best Regional Talent LUCY MICOCK (ITV GRANADA)
Most Improved Newscaster LUCY MICOCK
Best Election Coverage BBC
Worst News Programme DAYBREAK
Worst Newscaster PENNY SMITH
Special Awards BBC COVERAGE OF MINERS' DISASTER
Best Weather Presenter FRED TALBOT (ITV GRANADA)
Best Sport Presenter DON'T DO SPORT
Sorley Missed (but not deceased) GMTV
Best Politcial Correspondent : CHRIS SHIP
"Stop touching Dot's pussy - you don't know where it's been!" (Honey Mitchell, EastEnders)
MW
Mike W London London
Worst News Programme DAYBREAK

Daybreak is NOT a news programme.

9 days later

JW
JamesWorldNews STV Central World News
Come on folks, last chance to vote. Any more for any more?? So far, the illustrious and incomparable Tim Willcox is leading by a large quiff.
@JamesWorldNews | #StayHomeSaveLives
LL
Ll0ydy West Country (East) Points West
Sorry, this may be a bit biased as I live in the West TV region... :S

Best News Program – Five News
Best News Channel – BBC News
Best News Presenter – Steve Scott
Best Regional Presenter – David Garmston
Best Regional Programme – BBC Points West
Best Weather Presenter – Ian Fergusson (dedicated to weather, with his online blog!). If it needs to be National, then probably Daniel Corbett.
Most Improved Presenter in 2010 – Sophie Raworth
Hard as Nails – Jeremy Paxman
Over the Top – Kay Burley
Biggest Disappointment – Daybreak / Loss of GMTV
Best Theme Music – BBC News countdown
Best General Pres. (Graphics / Astons / Etc.) – BBC News
Sorely Missed (but not necessarily deceased!) – Penny Smith
Overall Top of the Pops – Penny Smith
TV Forumer of the Year - Sorry, don't go on here much!
News Story of the Year - Miners coverage
Outstanding Contribution to TV News for the Year or Special Mention - Tim Willcox? - I'm sure he lives at the BBC...
GE
Gareth E (previously bbcsport) UTV Newsline
Best News Program – NEWSNIGHT
Best News Channel – BBC NEWS
Best News Presenter – ANNA BOTTING
Best Regional Presenter – DONNA TRAYNOR (unflappable stalwart of BBC Newsline)
Best Regional Programme – SPOTLIGHT (BBC NI)
Best Weather Presenter – TOMASZ SCHAFERNAKER
Most Improved Presenter in 2010 – SOPHIE LONG
Hard as Nails – LYSE DOUCET
Over the Top – RICHARD QUEST
Biggest Disappointment – ITV NEWS SLIPPING BACK INTO OLD HABITS
Best Theme Music – NBC NEWS (THE MISSION)
Best General Pres. (Graphics / Astons / Etc.) –
Sorely Missed (but not necessarily deceased!) – LYNDA BRYANS (UTV),
Overall Top of the Pops – THE GOLDEN 'SIMON & CARRIE' PARTNERSHIP
TV Forumer of the Year - BREKKIE
News Story of the Year - UK ELECTION
Outstanding Contribution to TV News for the Year or Special Mention - TIM WILLCOX IN CHILE

And, of course, a special mention to Brian Hanrahan, one of the greats of broadcast journalism.
BBC SPORT. THE OLYMPIC BROADCASTER.

Newer posts